Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drive needed

Posted on 2005-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

I am tired of carrying my laptop and crossover cable everywhere just to copy some files.
i think im ready to get a USB 2 flash drive but dont have time right now to read reviews.
hopefully someone here can help me find the perfect one.

i need no less than 1gb
must be USB 2.0 for speed
ABSOLUTELY has to be able to plug into XP/2K/2003 without needing external drivers (i cannot carry another disk with just for the drivers.)

so thats it, just those 3 requirements... and obviously i would like to go over 1gb depending on price range.
please respond with links to specs if u can :)
0
Comment
Question by:ViRoy
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 13754157
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 164 total points
ID: 13754160
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 180 total points
ID: 13754555

One gig flash drives are common, and are about $60 if you buy them "right".  Flash drives larger than that are rare and expensive, although a few 2 gig models do exist.  Keep in mind, flash drives are normally formatted FAT (FAT16, not FAT32), which has a 2 gig limit.  I think that anything larger than 2 gigs will actually be a "microdrive", a real hard drive with spinning platters (the size of a US quarter (25-cent piece) and moving heads).  This is fine if you understand that they are not nearly as resistant to damage from mechanical shock, and they draw more power (usually not an issue except for certain use with battery powered devices).  Also, there is a loss of compatability due to the need to partiton and/or use FAT32.

At this point, I think that all newly manufactured ones are USB 2.0.  You should not need drivers for XP, 2000 or 2003.  You will need drivers for 98 or ME, and there is no support at all, not even with drivers, for NT (because it doesn't support USB).  Manufacturers include Sandisk, Lexar, Memorex and many, many more.

The reliability of these is not great, and there have been many reports of spontaneous data loss (or apparent data loss, then later it works again .... for no apparent reason).  It should not be considered as a "primary" medium and you should have a backup of it's contents so that you can restore it any time that this happens.  Note that if you are not going to be writing, but only using it as a mostly fixed "repository" of files, a CD or DVD may be an equally good or better way to do this.  A three-inch DVD will hold as much as a one-gig flash drive.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 164 total points
ID: 13755073
http://www.ecost.com/ecost/ecce/shop/detail.asp?dpno=507425

The above is a 1GB USB 2.0 Jump Drive w/Security, I have been using this drive for well over a year now, and it has never had any problems what so ever.  I also had a 512MB Lexar I used problem free and gave it to my Son when I bought the 1GB.  

This has been nothing short of a fantastic tool to have, I often will transfer Documents, Executable Programs to load on my Notebook, transfer MP3s and photos to my Wifes Notebook and is great for travel.  No software needed.

As of yet, I have not tried the USB 2.0 80x jump drives, so on those I cannot comment, but they are availabe up to 2GB, as are the standard USB 2.0 @ 480 transfer speeds.

Ships free ground or $9.99 FedEx Standard Overnight.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kalamazoo
kalamazoo earned 164 total points
ID: 13759328
If they don't list a speed, expect it to be slow at reading and writing (despite the 480 throughput, the r/w numbers are different)

$80 with shipping at NewEgg is the "Transcend Jetflash 1GB USB2.0 Flash Drive"  Model TS1GJF2A.

Capacity: 1024MB
Speed: Read 9MB/sec, Write 8MB/sec
Features: USB 1.1 and 2.0, True Plug and Play for hot swap function, Flashing LED indicates Data Traffic, Write-Protect switch.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:johnlwarence
johnlwarence earned 164 total points
ID: 13770766
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?rb=6765608900&action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=79536

Ebuyer Mobile Disk 1GB USB 2.0 - Retail Boxed Flash Drive

£42.54
£49.99 inc VAT

Features
Full compliance with Universal Serial Bus Specification v2.0
USB 2.0 data transfer rate up to 480Mbps at "High Speed"
USB 2.0 is 40X faster than USB 1.1
Speed: Read 8M bit/sec, Write 6.4M bit/sec (Max)
USB self-powered, No external power required
Plug it into any USB port, it looks and functions just like another hard drive
Supports Windows 98SE
No driver needed for Windows ME/2000/XP
No driver needed for Linux kernel version 2.4.10 or above
No driver needed for Mac OS 9.x or above
NAND flash memory used and more than 10 years data retention
Shock Resistant: more than 1000G
Also named USB Key, Memory Key, DiskonKey, Disk on Key, Easy Disk
LED indicates power and busy
Size: (10mmX25mmX75mm)
Weight: (19g)
Warranty: 1 Year

hope this helps

John Lawrence

www.thepublicserver.co.uk
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13793432

some great responses here. i found one that i really like but dont think im gonna get it because of cost... i read about a fujifilm 1gb thumbdrive...  i didnt know that the thumbdrives are limited in speed by the quality of the eeprom chip. the iomega thumbdrive was the speed champ for files over 64mb, im gonna be copying 650mb files so thats nice, the size of the drive i didnt like tho... its so big that you couldnt fit it into a doublestacked usb port if theres a mouse or keyboard in the other one.

ive never seen the ebuyer mobile disk, but im afraid to buy something from out of the country... mainly becuase of supoprt and dealing with returns or anything like that.

right now i think the transcend is looking the most promising.
wish i could find one thats really strong like a aluminum casing on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13793465

aha! i just ran across this and just read some of the reviews, but this thing looks like everything i need!
i love the cap design!
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=20-180-727&depa=0
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13793498
0