?
Solved

User cannont connect to Server 2003 during various times

Posted on 2005-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
this relates specifallicay to one user, but may be happening throughout the office.

In the system log i am noticing these errors

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Event Source: LSASRV
Event Category: SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Event ID: 40961
User: N/A
Computer: <computer>
Description: The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server <service>/<server name>. No authentication protocol was available.



Event Type: Warning
Event Source: LSASRV
Event Category: SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Event ID: 40960
User: N/A
Computer: <computer>
Description: The Security System detected an authentication error for the server <service>/<server name>. The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. (0xc000005e).

-----------------------------------------------------------------


I looked up these errors with Microsofts Knowledge base and came to this topic.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/891559

Im not sure how to fix this problem, but im wondering is the Server going offline during these errors?  or is the computers not seeing this server?

It appears that when this happens the Client PC basically freezes up (this machine is connected to the Domain)

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adarrell
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13754532
adarrell
Check that the timezone on the client is correct and the time is set to within 5 minutes of the time on the Domain Controllers.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarrell
ID: 13754541
im finding the same errors on other machines in this office as well.....

it seems to be happening in the morning & at around 430 - 5

0
 

Author Comment

by:adarrell
ID: 13754556
i checked that , and ran the net sntp command to verify they are sync'd

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13754577
adarrell

The commands to reset time sync at a client are:

NET TIME /SETSNTP:
NET TIME /SET /YES

You have to have the timezone correct as well or it doesn't work even if you sync the time.
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13754581
adarrell
If that still doesn't work, have you tried removing the offending computers from the domain and re-joining?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarrell
ID: 13754588
on the server i am also getting these errors

The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server DNS/prisoner.iana.org.  No authentication protocol was available

error ID 40691

im not sure but are these 2 linked in some way?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 13754613
adarrell
prisoner.iana.org is possibly related - if your DNS heirarchy is incorrectly set up:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20736108.html

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13754640
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681388
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: JamesDS]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0