[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add a route after users login?

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Our network that was setup prior to me, when a user logs into the win2k vpn servers that user can only get the local subnets.  If we change it in the default vpn properties to use the vpn server as the default gateway, then the user can not get internet access at the same time.  Is there a way i can do an add route command to the computers logging in after they login.  So that they will be able to route and still use the internet?

also, what would the add route command be.  they need access to our 10.0.0.0 subnet.

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 13764279
quoted from http://www.chicagotech.net/routing.htm

Route command and examples

PRINT Prints a route - route PRINT 157* .... Only prints those matching 157*
ADD Adds a route - route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0 157.55.80.1 METRIC 3 IF 2
DELETE Deletes a route - route DELETE 157.0.0.0
CHANGE Modifies an existing route - route CHANGE 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0 157.55.80.5 METRIC 2 IF 2.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
magicomminc earned 1500 total points
ID: 13809714
In your statement "when a user logs into the win2k vpn servers that user can only get the local subnets." I am assuming that VPN users can access what ever networks that your VPN server internal IP address is on. And if all your other servers from other networks are not using VPN server as default gateway, then you need to add a route at your default gateway to point VPN traffic to your VPN server.
for example, all your servers are using 192.168.1.1 as their default gatway, your VPN server is 192.168.1.2 and your VPN users are at 192.168.2.0. You need to add a static route at 192.168.1.1:
something lise "route add 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.2 -p"
0