[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

good php resource?

Posted on 2005-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi folks,

what is recommend for a good online PHP resource?

for ASP(vb script) and javascript, one of the ones I used a lot was www.devguru.com - you can see all the methods and functions etc...


what is recommened for PHP?


Thanks,


bruno
0
Comment
Question by:bruno
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 1000 total points
ID: 13754483
The PHP manual as CHM file has been very helpful to me:

http://www.php.net/download-docs.php

Choose the extended HTML file.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Codeit1978
Codeit1978 earned 300 total points
ID: 13755486
Here is a good one for you http://www.w3schools.com  go though the php section.  It's very use ful for the basics.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13757486
thanks both.

i have found a few tutorials like the w3 one that i will go through, but looks like the php site itself might be the best resource out there that i have found.

still interested for any other input or sites that i should bookmark.  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:matt_mcswain
matt_mcswain earned 300 total points
ID: 13757588
I would agree that the docs are the best resource, but this online book is pretty dang good.
-->http://www.hudzilla.org/phpbook/
It covers just about everything, and I've found lots of fun details in it that I haven't seen elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ShelfieldCollege
ShelfieldCollege earned 400 total points
ID: 13760337
Another site definately work taking a browse round is http://www.phpbuilder.net  they have some outstanding articles and tutorials.  Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13786563
thank you all
0