?
Solved

calling sqlplus(plus33w) synchronously not asynchronously

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
When I call plus33w(sql plus) passing
run('plus33w login/password@database pgm1.sql pgm1.log', minimized!)

it runs asynchronously. In other words powerscript does not wait for it to finish and executes the next statement after
run('plus33w login/password@database pgm1.sql pgm1.log', minimized!)
0
Comment
Question by:DGSWEBMASTER
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13759002
try using the TriggerEvent function and see if that works, or you could call it in a response window and wait for its execution to complete

cb_run.TriggerEvent(Clicked!) ( where the code for run is in the cb_run button )
just an example...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13760790
hi,
try this,

//declare Local External Function
function long RunWait(string command, long winstate)      LIBRARY "runwait.dll"

//and in ur code call...
runwait('plus33w login/password@database pgm1.sql pgm1.log', 0)

runwait.dll is easily available if u google for it....

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 13796729
hi,

need more assistance...???

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 13813889
hi,

<waiting>

Cheers,
Rosh
0