[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem: SQL Server has been optimized for 8 concurrent queries

Posted on 2005-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have installed sql server 2000 from MSDN cd in Sep'2004.

Suddenly I noticed that sql server is performing is very low, then i review application log in event viewer and find following events in event log which appear very frequenly,
-------------------------------------
This SQL Server has been optimized for 8 concurrent queries. This limit has
been exceeded by 1 queries and performance may be adversely affected.
--------------------------------------

I also  tried following command in query analyzer
select serverproperty('Edition')
it returns with "Desktop Engine"

First of all let me explain of Event Description and thne how can I resolve it, because my problem I cant un-install current sql server version, it has big databases.

WIll appreciate an early response..

Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:sonashish
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 13754810
Maybe you have SQL server MSDE.......which has limitations in number of concurrent querys running and number of concurent users and also the database size is limited. If so you should probably get "SQL Server 2000"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sonashish
ID: 13755482
I have sql server enterprise version, I checked it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sudheeshthegreat
ID: 13755952
perhaps you are using a Personal Edition. Upgrade to Standard or Enterprise Edition.
also, check in tools->sql server configuration properties -> connections tab
maximum concurrent user connections should be set to 0 for no limit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sudheeshthegreat
ID: 13755957
>>I have sql server enterprise version, I checked it.
sorry, didn't read this earlier.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 13762251
"This SQL Server has been optimized for 8 concurrent queries. This limit has
been exceeded by 1 queries and performance may be adversely affected.
"

this is catagorically an MSDE 2000 event log entry.   Either you are mistaken about what version you installed or you have multiple instances one of which is MSDE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 13764363
I agree with ShogunWade, as I mentioned the same thing above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 13764393
Maybe you double check that part, Just to make sure.

I am not sure how the Microsoft Trial CDs work. Maybe you had a 90 day Full trial copy, and after the trial was over you got hte limitations on your product.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 13764471
"I cant un-install current sql server version, it has big databases."   how big are the databases you are using ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 500 total points
ID: 14004818
learned one,   I beleive the answers that aprinia and myself where correct on this subject.   Recomend either all points to apirinia (for mentioning it first) or points split.
0