?
Solved

T1 Line, how fast can it transfer

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to know how many megabytes not bits a T1 is capable of transferring.

Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13754973
1 byte = 8 bits
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 13754990
Could you elaborate, and possibly read my question again...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13754991
1.544/8 = .193 Megabytes/sec ideal throughput

.193 Megabytes/sec = 197.632Kilobytes/sec (1024KB = 1MB)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13755000
sorry...wasn't meaning the first post as a complete answer, just popped it in there so I could at least get started on the answer before being beaten by another expert.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13755020
A T1 = 1.544megabits per second...which is the absolute top speed the line is capable of handling.  Real-world numbers will be slightly lower due to TCP overhead, lag, etc.  I typically see 150-180 KiloBytes/sec when downloading large files (like a linux .iso) using a command line FTP client (GUI clients will always be more inefficient and yield slower rates)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13755048
Also worthy of noting, the times I've gotten only 150KB/sec are likely due to other traffic on the network (a couple small, low-traffic domains are hosted on the same T1 I regularly use).  I'm not sure if you are wanting the "Ideal circumstances/Lab environment" capability, or the "Real World with latency" capability...both numbers should be within 10% or so, usually.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 13755348
Is that the same for upload as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 375 total points
ID: 13755390
That'd be total bandwidth...weather it's 1.000mbps down/0.544mbps up or 0.544mbps up/1.000mbps down, or any other combination totalling 1.544mbps (or 197.632KiloBytes/sec if you wish to stick with KBps units).  There is no distinction between upload and download speeds on sychronous lines like a T1...just the total throughput.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vladan_MOBTEL
ID: 13761889
fixnix,

T1 is full duplex line, meaning you get 1544Kbps in each direction. On the other hand, you have to sacrifice close to 32Kbps for signalisation in both directions. If you check the ports regarding the speed they are able to acieve, they will reach around 1500Kbps, ie. 187.5 KBps

If we are speaking of "T1 speeds" then it can be anything...

Throughput is measured in bits, not Bytes, but since you asked, Randy.

If you are calculating how much data can you transfer, it depends on the protocol used (TCP or UDP), number of retransmissions and so on. You could calculate it, but it is not worth it.

Regards,
Vladan
0