Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to download or open new window for pdf

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi! I am using Dreamweaver, and have a pdf file that I would either like the user to be able to download, or just view it in another window. How do I do that? Thanks so much!
plundquist
0
Comment
Question by:plundquist
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13755414
Just upload the pdf file to a directory on your website and link to it like you would to any html page:

<a href="file.pdf">Link Anchor Text</a>
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 13757049
Hi, plundquist.

I you would like the PDF to open in a new browser window when the user clicks the PDF link, add "target=_blank" to your link code (I'm building on humeniuk's posting above):

     <a href="file.pdf"target=_blank>Link Anchor Text</a>

We use the "target=blank" option often at my work, so employees won't get confused.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13757108
Good point edwardiii.  The link will function as any normal link with the attributes (ie. target=_blank) that you would use for a link to another page or whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plundquist
ID: 13834571
Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:edwardiii
ID: 13847099
:)
0