[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Read a number and convert it to binary string???

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can someone help me what should i do with this program, just give me an idea??

Read a positive integer  and convert it to a binary string:

        Enter a positive number:  20

        20 in decimal is 1 0100 in binary

user will enter 0 to exit the program.

Handle negative numbers and numbers that are too large. Make sure the output is properly spaced.
0
Comment
Question by:cuong5985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mercurius0
ID: 13760274
devide the input-number with the powers of 2 and then do it modulo 2 (see example below)  

(20/1)%2=0
(20/2)%2=0
(20/4)%2=1
(20/8)%2=0
(20/16)%2=1

Use a for-loop for this

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B1-66ER
ID: 13766003
in C++ StandartTemplateLibrary, there are special container (bitset) which, i think, help you. Here the ex.:

#include <iostream>
#include <bitset> // bitset header file

main() {
using namespace std ;
bitset<10> b = 20 ;
cout << b << "\n" ; // will print 0000010100
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuong5985
ID: 13768761
#include <iostream.h>
#include <stdlib.h>

int main()
{
     int interger;
     int size;

     cout<<"Enter a positive integer: ";
     cin >>interger, binary;
     cout<<interger<<" in decimal is "<<binary<<" in binary."<<endl;
     
     if (0 == size)
     {
          cout << "Exiting" << endl;
          // Handle errors how you see fit...
          exit(0);   // Will exit your program
     }
     
     for (


     cout<< "\n";
}

      system("PAUSE");
      return 0;
}

This is what i did, but still finish yet, can someone help me to finish it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercurius0 earned 150 total points
ID: 13789320
If you want to use this bitset, try

#include <math.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <iostream>
#include <bitset>

main()
{
     int integer, binary;
       using namespace std ;

     cout<<"Enter a positive integer: ";
     cin >>integer;
         
    if(integer==0)
    {
         cout << "Exiting";
          // Handle errors how you see fit...
          exit(0);   // Will exit your program
     }
     else
     {
          bitset<16> binary=integer;
          cout<<integer<<" in decimal is "<<binary<<" in binary.";
     }
       return 0;
}

One disadvantage of bitset is that you can't use a variable to set the number of bits
However, 16 will cover any integer you will be getting, providing you use a console-application
0