?
Solved

Need to use a VBScript to uninstall a non MSI program.

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello Experts. First let me say I am not a programmer :P I need help tweaking an uninstall script I found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21225650.html?query=uninstall+script&clearTAFilter=true

I've updated the strKeyPath to reference the correct program to uninstall and it works. The problem is if it runs after the uninstall has taken place. For example, a user logs in and the script runs and it does the uninstall successfully. The next time the user logs in and the script runs it returns the following error:

Line: 15
Char: 1
Error: Unable to wait for process.
Code: 80020009
Source: WshShell.Run

Is there a way to set an IF statement that checks the registry for the uninstall string for the particular program and if it exists to run the script otherwise kick out? Or you may know of a better way to accomplish this.

Also, I would like the script to check for 2 programs to uninstall. For example, first it will check to see if program1 is installed, if so it runs the commands to uninstall it. If not, it checks to see if program2 is installed. If so it runs the uninstall commands and if not it ends.

Thanks for your help,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:boeye
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 13755373
May be as simple as adding:

On Error Resume Next

at the top of the script.  If an error occurs, it ignores it and continues on.  Unless you want to add special error handling in, this may be sufficient for your needs.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13759119
Here is a modified version of the script you referenced.  It checks to see if it found an uninstallation path before trying to execute it.  Just change the indicated lines to match the registry keys for your apps.  You can extend this to more than two apps if you need by just cloning the 9 /10 pertinent lines but it might be better to create a subroutine of the common code and call it passing the RegKey values if you intend to uninstall several apps.


const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
strComputer = "."
Set oReg = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" &_
           strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' Uninstall first application...
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Adobe Acrobat 5.0" '<--- change as needed
strValueName = "UninstallString"
oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strUninstallFullPath
If IsNull(strUninstallFullPath) Then
   ' wscript.echo "Uninstall path for app1 is null"
Else
   ' the following line -y switch suppresses the confirmation question from poping up
   strUninstallFullPath=strUninstallFullPath & " -y"                                 '<--- change as needed
   WshShell.Run strUninstallFullPath,8,true
End If

' Uninstall second application...
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\SomeOtherApp"      '<--- change as needed
strValueName = "UninstallString"
oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strUninstallFullPath
If IsNull(strUninstallFullPath) Then
   ' wscript.echo "Uninstall path for app2 is null"
Else
   WshShell.Run strUninstallFullPath,8,true
End If

Set WshShell = Nothing
Set oReg = Nothing


HTH,
Lynn
0