?
Solved

get Connection lost error when trying to connect to FileMaker Server Admin

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
XServe;10.3.8;FM Server 7;FM Pro 7 Mac Client;FM Pro Server Admin Mac Client

I cannot connect to FileMaker Server Admin from my Server Admin client.  I can connect to to the server with the FileMaker Pro Client.  When trying to connect to the server, I get this message:

Could not connect to FileMaker Server "Yadda"

This occurs whether the firewall is up or down.  I have opened ports 5003 & 25003 on the firewall.  (But again, I can't connet even when the firewall is down).

Ideas?

Thanks
je
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13768678
Are you by any chance running a copy of the FileMaker client application on the same machine as the server? That can cause this error.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jesterepsilon
ID: 13775347
Well, I was hoping that was it because I was running a client on that machine.  However, I shutdown the client and tried to reconnect.  Still got the same error.  Other suggestions?

Thanks
je
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1500 total points
ID: 13777442
If you were running the client and server both on the same machine, you probably need to completely shut down both. To be safe, I'd reboot the server. Per FileMaker, this is an unsupported configuration, and results could be unpredictable.

You could also try repairing permissions, just on general principles.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13797296
It is more than unsupported, it does not work, and cannot work! probably due to the fact that they read and write on a single port 5003.
sorry for that late contribution!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13800007
Lesouef, my point was that since it's unsupported, it could cause more problems than just the port conflict. That's why I suggested rebooting.

0