?
Solved

Determining T1 utilization accross cisco 1721

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need an easy way to look at the aveage utilization of a T1 circuit running through a cisco 1721.

I am basically looking for some indications of how much spare bandwidth I have over a given period of time....

Any suggestions are greatly appreicated.  Keep in mind I don't work on Cisco's very often.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisWillis
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13756442
If you're looking for real history, the only efficient way to do it is with a tool that polls the router using SNMP. MRTG is a great free tool and it's not just for routers, you can poll and graph pretty much anything. Check out http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html for some examples and http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/ to get it.

There are other tools that do the same thing but you have to pay for them.

For very short-term stats you can use "show interface serial x/x"
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 13758049
MRTG is great. Windows port here
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/freestuff.php

Other options include something like SolarWinds Orion. Free 30 day eval, but it's an awesome product if you have several routers/switches/servers that you need to monitor:
http://www.solarwinds.net

PRTG is another one, free for "home" use - ie. one single interface on one single router.
http://www.paessler.com/prtg
0