?
Solved

Outlook 2003: Getting messages delivered to a personal folder problem

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi everyone,
   There is a user here who is using up too much of our precious (yet very limited) information store, so, I set his outlook 2003 to deliver into a personal folder. Now, the problem is that new messages are still going into the "mailbox" as opposed to them going into the .pst file where they should. Does anyone know what the problem is?
Just in case, we use Exchange 5.5.
Any help is appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RAMCIT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13755730
TOOLS - OPTIONS - MAIL SETUP - EMAIL ACCOUNTS - VIEW OR CHANGE ACCOUNTS

The .pst account should be set to be the default account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAMCIT
ID: 13755827
Thanks for the prompt reply. I did set it to be delivered to the PST file but it still will deliver it to the "mailbox" and not forward it to the local PST file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13756643
You have to close Outlook and restart it after changing the default delivery location.  Has that been done?  If so then perhaps it didn't really close, there may have been parts of Outlook running in the background.  Just to be sure you can close Outlook, reboot the computer, then restart Outlook.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RAMCIT
ID: 13761666
Hi traval, thanks for the suggestion, but this was done. I restarted the PC after changing the delivery destination but no luck.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13762331
OK, just a couple of clarifying questions:

1.  If you go to TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS->VIEW OR CHANGE EXISTING EMAIL ACCOUNTS at the bottom of the screen where is says "Deliver new e-mail to the following location" it now says "Personal Folder" (or whatever other name you gave the PST file)?

2.  When you say that email goes to the exchange mailbox, I assume we are talking about with Outlook open and logged into the Exchange Server?  That new messages appear in the Inbox under Mailbox rather than the Inbox under Personal Folders.

3.  After attempting to change the delivery point to the PST file and rebooting the computer, then starting Outlook, were the "default" folders created in the PST file (ie calendar, contacts, tasks, journal, outbox, sent items, etc...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAMCIT
ID: 13765312
1. yes
2. yes
3. yes, upon rebooting and tarting outlook, the personal folder's location (on the left hand tree) changes to be the top one, on top of the "mailbox".

Basically, as far as I can tell, outlook is just not doing what it's supposed to after configuring it the right way. I am not novice and am thankful for all the attempts at helping me thus far, keep em coming!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 13766037
Just to be sure we aren't missing something simple, if you go to TOOLS->RULES & ALERTS are there any rules listed there which might be moving incoming email to the mailbox inbox?

Do all of your old email that you received prior to the attempted switch still remain in the mailbox inbox or are they in the PST file, and only new messages you have received since are in the mailbox inbox.

If you click on FILE->NEW->APPOINTMENT and create a meeting for just yourself, then save it, does it appear in the mailbox calendar or the PST file calendar?


Close Outlook, goto the mail icon on CONTROL PANEL, and remove exchange server from the profile.  Start Outlook and verify that the mailbox is missing from the folder list.  Close Outlook, back to CONTROL PANEL->MAIL icon and add exchange server, make sure PST file is still set as delivery point, and start Outlook again and see if test mail to self still goes to the mailbox or the PST file inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAMCIT
ID: 13781253
Thanks very much traval, deleting the exchange settings from the control panel and then re-adding it worked.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13781806
Sometimes you just have to give it a "whack" ;-)
0