?
Solved

Routing Question

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Trying to figure out the IP routing here

setup

7206  <---point to point T1 ----> CISCO 1720  <--->  Wireless Transmitter   <-----> Wireless receiver   <----> CISCO router

Block of IPs used are *.*.*.96  /29
and *.*.*.64 /28

My configuration
----------------

7206:
-----

serial 5
ip address 10.10.1.97

ip route *.*.*.96  255.255.255.248 serial 5


1720:
-----
serial 0
ip address 10.10.1.98

fastethernet 0
ip address *.*.*.97 255.255.255.248

ip route 0.0.0.0  0.0.0.0 10.10.1.97

Transmitter:
-----------

*.*.*.98

Receiver:
---------

*.*.*.99

CISCO router:
----------------

serial 0
ip address *.*.*.100  255.255.255.248

Fastethernet 0
ip address *.*.*.64 255.255.255.240

What router I need to add in my 7206 so that computers connected to *.*.*.64 network can access the internet..

SR
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13755685

> What router

should be

What route .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13755938
With all those routers the easiest thing to do probably would be to configure EIGRP on all of them. Then they’d automatically pass the needed routing information between them, and all you would need to do is put the one 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 route into the 7206 and away you’d go.  

router eigrp 1
 redistribute connected
 redistribute static
 network 10.0.0.0
 no auto-summary
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13755947
Dr-IP,

For the time being , Can I still be able to add a static route in the 7206 or the 1720 to get the traffic out from .64 network ?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13756288
Dr-IP,

I did these and it seems to work

on 7206

ip route *.*.*.64 255.255.255.240 serial 5

on 1720  did this

ip route *.*.*.64 255.255.255.240 fastethernet0  

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13756383
Yes you can, all the routers from the far end should have a 0.0.0.0 route pointing to the router that is the next hop. Far end router to > 1720 and 1720 to > 7206. Then you need to add to the 7200 all the subnets in the daisy chain pointing to the 1720 *.*.*.96  /29
and *.*.*.64 /28 > 1720, then on the 1720 a route to the far end router of *.*.*.64 > last router. But it’s easer to just use EIGRP and let them do it for you, espeaclly if you add more blocks in later since the routers will learn them on their own.

7200

ip route *.*.*.96  /29 10.10.1.98
ip route *.*.*.64 /28 10.10.1.98

1720

ip route 0/0 10.10.1.97
ip router *.*.*.64 /28 last router

last router

ip route 0/0 1720
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 13773841
The wireless section is a bit of red herring I think, the layer 3 network actually looks like this

7200-----serial----1720----Ethernet-----Cisco

The 7200 needs a route to the *.*.*.97 255.255.255.248 network and the *.*.*.64 255.255.255.240 that runs off the far end.

The 1720 needs a default route to the 7200 and a route to the Cisco's *.*.*.64/28

The Cisco needs a default route out the 7200 via the 1720.

I saw from your config that the Cisco seems to have the network address configured on the interface, and not a host, might be better to set it as .65

Hope that helps

FatLad
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13774634
the routes that I had mentioned in my last comment (before this) did the work.   Thanks for mentioning your suggestion.
0