?
Solved

Point me in the right direction---linking to wikipedia content

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Simple question to start out...where should I post a question about linking to wikipedia articles dynamically?

I am developing in ASP server space...and I would like to link to content on wikipedia---basically highlighting some key words and dynamically linking to existing articles. The content that would be linked is in an ACCESS database. No lectures about this setup--I inherited this database and it needs to exist in this way for now.

Can this be done?
How difficult will it be (I imagine that I will have to handcode instances where I would like to link...that is not a problem)?
How should I be going about this...do I need to post a question in another section of this exchange?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:htillberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13768905
It might be easier wit client side script, but it is certainly not (on the face) a significant problem.  I really do not think you have given sufficient details to estimate a solution or even to propose a method.

Do you want existing content page in the wikipedia to show certain keywords as links or are you wanting a separate set of pages linked to the database contents in the database created by the wikipedia contributions?

Rod
0
 

Author Comment

by:htillberg
ID: 13946746
Hey--I hope i haven't let too much time go by to follow up on this.

I want existing content in the database to show up as hyperlinked to existing wikipedia content. I want to define the list of keywords that will show up in the text as hyperlinked to the wikipedia content. Instead of switching the whole page to wikipedia, I would like to have the wikipedia link show up as a popup window.

Basically, the content exists in a table in an access database. I think I want to search only one field of that table, and compare keyword terms against a list of terms I have identified as important. Those keyword terms would be linked to the wikipedia entry.

If this isn't enough detail, let me know. I feel like conceptually it's easy to see how that might work...but I'm just not sure how to actually make it happen.

HT
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 500 total points
ID: 14109575
You have the following issues:

1. You need to put the information into the database's table. From a web page, you do that with a form -- either ASP or PHP would work for that, and that's where I'd ask the question for specific help in coding it. One little thing you'll have to overcome with PHP is the database connection (you have to "connect" to the database when you want to add something to it) for Access. Without knowing what the database looks like, my guess is that you have a table that has fields for the title of the article, the hyperlink to it, and the keywords for the article.

But nothing will get added to the database unless you have some way of adding it.

2. You'll have to create a page that searches the database for existing articles and another page that returns the answers; again, that's not a complicated process. The easiest way is to set up a query in Access that has a variable in it, and then submit the variable to the query. Your PHP or ASP page will then return the answer to your query to you. I wouldn't ask this question in the same question as above; I'd make it a separate question.

3. Having the wikipedia article open in a new window isn't difficult; adding

target="_blank"

within your anchor will do that -- e.g. <a href="http://www.wikipedia.org/somearticle.html" target="_blank">SomeArticle</a>.
0