Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

attachments don't open in OWA 2003

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-02
I have run into this frequently since utilizing OWA more...a lot of documents wont open.  I have several users that say anything from pdf files to xls files wont open when they click on the attachment.  now, saving them to the local drive seems to work, but thats a pain for them

Is there some quick fix for this that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tfallert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SunKing
ID: 13760055
Are you getting any errors?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SunKing
ID: 13760073
You may also wish to look into this Microsoft article if you are running Exchange on a server with IIS 4.0 installed:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=186788
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 13761716
Exchange 2003 has a lot of attachment control.
There are some intermittent reports of bug with XLS files on OWA which I know is being looked in to at the moment.

Make sure that pdf files are in the list of extension that you are allowing the users to access directly. Use the OWA Admin tool (free download from Microsoft) to check and verify the extension list.

Simon.
Exchange MVP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dizza
ID: 23082035
Where can I find the list of extensions that are allowed to be opened directly? I can't get it to allow uses to click on a .PDF attachment and view it using Acrobat within IE/Firefox or with Acrobat outside of the browsers.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 23082235
dizza - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
0