[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying Windows 2000 Server Local accounts with passwords to new machine

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Here is my situation:  I have an old W2k web server and I have purchased a new one.  I don't want to just image the drive of the old one because that was originally upgraded from NT4 and I want to do a fresh install of everything on the new server.  I want to copy the local user info from the old machine to the new machine w/out losing the passwords.  I would also like to do the same w/ the IIS settings.  These computers are members of a domain but not DC's.  

I have found where Robocopy will copy the files w/ the security in tact but if the security accounts that are referred to are  not on the new machine, then will it matter?  Or, because user accounts are based on SIDs is this even possible?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:skagoogee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13756243
admt tool could do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:skagoogee
ID: 13756661
Thanks.  I gave that a shot but that only appears to work between dc's and neither of these are a dc....just member servers.  Is there something I'm missing?

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13756769
than use the USMT tool
it will take longer but can be done automated by a script but you haev to run it on every machine separatelly because the output filename is allways the same. maybe if you create different script with different destination folder for every machine...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/usmt-o.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjackson earned 750 total points
ID: 14270240
You could try backing up the system state data and the files on the old system and then restoring it on the new one. Just an idea.
0