Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Has anybody experiance in using ABAQUS with Python for modelling

Posted on 2005-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,095 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to create a input file from ABAQUS using Python. Scripting Language

I am right now learning and have some little experiance in ABAQUS and PYTHON.

if anybody has some experiance please support me.

1.)
I would like to ask for a Input from the user.
i could easily do this by

Name = input("Please input Model Name")
if Name =="":
    Name =" Model"
else:
    Name = Name

is the Syntax correct

2.)
how would i draw a spline between 2 points in PYTHON.

 thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ashok3sep
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 450 total points
ID: 13762610
1.)  If you run your code through a Python interpreter, it will tell you whether the syntax is correct more reliably than a human reader.

You probably want to use "raw_input" rather than "input".  "input" processes the input as if it were Python code.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Programming:Python_Input_and_output

The else clause is unnecessary.  There is no point in assigning Name to itself.  You could just leave that out.

Sorry, I can't help you with 2.).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ramrom
ramrom earned 150 total points
ID: 13763014
0) Do you mean "create an input file FOR ABAQUS"

2) You would not. Python has no concept of points or splines. It is a general purpose programmin lanauage. Are you asking how to get ABAQUS to draw a spline?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ashok3sep
ID: 13763153
To ramrom,

I would like to create a Input file for ABAQUS.

I know that python has no points or splines.

but i could use the ABAQUS commands to do the needful .......( i want to have some example files to support me)
and some tips for creating a INPUT file.

To efn,

thanks for your answers and helping me..........
0