[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Address Book Lookup

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a view that has company, city , state, zip.

On my form i created a field called company and set it as a dialog list who gets its value from the company field of my view. Whats the easiest way to make it so when a user chooses a company it will then automatically fill out city , state, and zip fields on my form.

Thanks in advanced for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 1000 total points
ID: 13756589
do a dblookup and populate hte remaining fields, Make sure that the first column is sorted with company.

@DbLookup(""; server : "<yournsfname>"; "<yourviewname>";dialoglistfieldname; "City" );

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 13756778
Partha,

That works if I make the city field a dialog list, but I just want it to be a normal text field. When I make the city field a text when I try to run the form it says can not find "city" in the view, and will not let me open the form.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13756798
It should work, if you make the city field a text, Can you paste the exact formula here, and also does the document in the view has a field name by city.

If yes then try making the city field "allow multiple values"

Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13756838
INstead of returning one field from the dialog list, have it return all fields.  You can set up display fields that pick it apart.

Or,you can just make City a computed for display field, and have its formula be what Partha gave you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 13761222
Unfortunately I still have not gotten it to work… I am working with the state field, The below code will work if I have the field as a editable dialog list, but when I make it a computed or computed for display text box and paste this code into the default value field and then launch the form it says “Field: ‘state’:Entry not found in index or view’s index not built” --- My view is indexed and sorted ascending by Company column.

Also I kind of like qwaletee's idea of bringing everything down at the same time, how would i setup a display field to pick it apart?

Code:
@DbLookup("";""; "Address Book";cCompany; "state" )
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13836460
Still looking for comment on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 13852282
I never did get this to work, but it was more of a experiment with something and not a major project. Will split points and close.
0