[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 sp1 cannot install Exchange 2003 without warning error messagw

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,
I have a new server that I installed Windows Server 2003 sp1 onto. Now I am trying to install Exchange Server 2003 std edition and I get a error message warning me that there is a known compatability issue. Is this safe to hit continue? The URL I am provided in the dialog box with q-article: 841561
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841561

This article appears to only speak of a clustered solution isuue to which I do not have. So is safe to still install? I am going to apply service pack I for Exchange Server 2003 after I install Exchange Server 2003.

Microsoft's site and most of the searchable internet doesn't have a lot of info on this issue yet... I wonder why?

I assume that applying sp1 on top of an existing exchange 2003 server would perform the same way?

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tadduci
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13756938
Actually installing Windows 2003 SP1 on a machine that already has Exchange 2003 SP1 works fine (at least it worked fine for me).  If you want, you could try to uninstall SP1, then install Exchange 2003, then install Exchange 2003 SP1, then try install Windows 2003 SP1.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:san_swa
ID: 13757695
Hi Tony,

Nothing to worry about the error message (known bug), you can go ahead with the installation. But, install Exchange 2003 SP1 ASAP.
Also, it is not good idea to install SP1 of Windows after installing Exchange unless Exchange is installed in the default path as, SCW may start the real problem with Exchange if it is not installed in the default path. You may always find the solution for Microsoft problems, however it is better idea to install Windows SP1 and then Exchange 2003 and then Exchange 2003 SP1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13757945
Acutally it shouldn't be a problem to install SP1 of Windows after Exchange, otherwise 90% of the change installations out there are in trouble (as Exchange 2003 pre-dates Windows 2003 SP1 by quite a bit :-)

I can only speak for me, but my installations of Exchange weren't to the default path and SP1 installed fine for my servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:san_swa
ID: 13758051
Jjoseph_x , did you turn on the Windows Firewall after installation of Windows SP1?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13758723
Why would I do a thing like that?  I've got a PIX firewall protecting my LAN/DMZ.  And use ISA 2004 to publish OWA to my DMZ.

If you have to open the RPC ports and to let NetBIOS through, what's the point of installing a firewall?

Granted it is hand for those who put Windows boxes on a DMZ or directly on the internet... but I don't really see the utility for a LAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 13758951
Hello,
Thanks for the comments on exchange 2003 sp1 and then installing sp1 on Windows server... I assume it will go fine then... My exchange 2003 sp1 is in the default path.

Back to my other question on installing exchange 2003 on top of windows server 2003 sp1... no issues there... despite the two warning messages that come up? Ok to ignore? If I had it clustered then I would need that file that they specifiy in the said q-article though correct?

Thanks!
Tony
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
san_swa earned 2000 total points
ID: 13765730
Yes. You are right, the file is only required if you happen to have your Exchange on Cluster.
The error mentioned in the KB Article that you found is related to Cluster and Outlook Web Access. The file that it is going to add is Davex, which is a component for OWA. This is an added feature in Exchange 2003, that you can access OWA in Cluster Enviornment.
0