?
Solved

Syntax for field outside code-behind

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have an interesting question. I have a SQL JOIN with 3 databases with the same field in common, ID.  In the SQL statement, they are referenced as a.ID, b.ID and  c.ID.

 If I call the generic field ID I get an error when I reference it like:  
<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ID") %>

Is there a way that I can reference this field??
0
Comment
Question by:Kittrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1600 total points
ID: 13756499
"id" is a sql server reserved word, you are probably running into problems because of this.  The best way to fix this is to alias it

Select a.id as MyID, b.field1, c.field2
from atable
---
<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "MyID") %>

If you still get an error, you can know it's not because of reserved words!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:laotzi2000
laotzi2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 13756502
in your sql query
select a.id as id1, b.id as id2, c.idas id3 ......

Then you can use id1, id2 and id3 to get the field
0