[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can I copy form1 from projectA to projectB

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
It looks like my existing project got corrupted.I would like to copy all my forms from ProjectA to ProjectB in Visual Studio .NET.Is the possible? If yes, how.
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13756562
Just go to your projectA folder, and select copy.  Then open your projectB folder, and select paste.  When it asks if you would like to overwrite existing files click yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 13758326
Yes as long as they all have the same references, and there are no absolute paths in any dbconnection strings etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 13762047
In the process I was trying to delete the old project from Visual Studio . NET and it still show on the start page.Can you tell me why
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13762408
The start page is just a recently used project page right?  You recently used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 13763421
I did, but I deleted all it from the physical location and it still appears on the start page.When I click on it, it gives "The selected file is not a vaild Visual Studio File" .Can you help me?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 13763768
This is a very minor problem, just open three more solutions and it will eventuallyt fall of the list
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 225 total points
ID: 13765416
best thing to do is create a new project/solution and then add->Existing Item. Which will add the file to the newly created project..
0