[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

projector

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a proxima desktop projector 5900 and everytime I start a windows media player files in srunches up. It works fine in windows. I have a ceo that has a presentation that has a imbeded video file in a powerpoint presentation. when the presentation goes it looks fine, but when it gets to teh files in scrunches up, tehn when he goes back on it works again? please help
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 13757060
I just posted the following in XP section:

Here is what I would try:

 Right-click on desktop -> Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Troubleshoot.

Then turn Hardware Acceleration from Full to None.

See if this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13757540
Is there any difference in the resolution used for the computer vs. the projector? And what videocard is used?
0