[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

turbotax premier 2004 cd won't load

Posted on 2005-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When loading Turbo Tax Premier 2004 CD in window XP, I get this error: An error(c-5006:0x80070020) has occured while running setup. Need some help.
0
Comment
Question by:ysubiajr47
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RAID0
ID: 13757372
try disabling any antivirus software you have on the system temporarily while you try to install the program, see if you can install it then

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysubiajr47
ID: 13757558
I've tried disabling all antivirus software, ran sfc /scannow, check regedit,, tried undoing all startup programs through msconfig, I'm running out of options.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RAID0
ID: 13757570
do you have another computer that you can try the CD on? Just to make sure there are no issues with the CD itself.

Also, do the following:
1) run a virus scan at http://www.housecall.antivirus.com
2) download, update & run spybot: http://www.safer-networking.org
3) download, update & run adaware: http://www.lavasoft.com
4) download, run hijackthis and post your logfile up here for us to see: http://www.merijn.org/files/hijackthis.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13757675
You could also try the Microsoft IInstaller Cleanup tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysubiajr47
ID: 13758099
I have run antivirus program, spybot, and adaware 6, and hijack this. You might have to heip me with hijack this because i hate to delete anything i know nothing about.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RAID0
ID: 13758348
be glad to help with hijack this, just run a scan and then post your logfile up here and I'll take a look at it for you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RAID0
ID: 13758402
also at what point in the installation process do you get this error?
And have you had any problems installing other software or just this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysubiajr47
ID: 13758574
It will start loading, quit and then it gives me the error message.  I can install everything esle except for the turbotax cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysubiajr47
ID: 13778415
raid0,& simpswr, thanks for all your help and suggestions. I downloaded service pack 2, restarted and everything is doing fine now. Again thankyou guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RAID0 earned 750 total points
ID: 13778431
no problem, glad you got it all straightened out
0