Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco router 2600 config/running/config/startup-config

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

For the Cisco router 2600.  What is the difference between
Config
Running_Config
Startup_config

Are there actually 3 different configuration files?

Please explain.

Thanks

- Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffg_91911
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 13757744
The config will be either a running-config or a startup-config. there's only 2. the startup-config is the one that's written to NVRAM. The running-config is what's in memory. when you make a config change, it remains in running-config until you write it. then it's part of the startup-config as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 13757807
What's the command to write the config?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13757832
either "write mem" or "copy running-config startup-config"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13757840
I usually use "write mem." Cisco was going to deprecate that command a long time ago but they never did.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13758022
Every Cisco course instructor must tell you that the correct way is
router#copy running-config startup-config
Shortcuts = (not every shortcut works with every IOS version, but most do)
router#cop run star
router#wri m
router#wri
router#w
0