?
Solved

Recover deleted user

Posted on 2005-04-11
17
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
A user was deleted on accident in my Win2003 Srv domain. I recreated the user but, I need to know the CORRECT process of connecting her back to her previous mail box so that she has all her old mail.
0
Comment
Question by:drbox
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13757451
I recreated the same username.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 13758267
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13758903
That doesn't really help me. A user account was deleted in AD Users and Computers but, the mailbox is still in Exchange. I recreated the user account again in ADU&C. I just need to know how to reconnect the mailbox in Exchange to the new duplicate user account. In System Manager under the Mailbox Store, when I right click on the existing mailbox, the reconnect option is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13761007
This one is pretty easy:
On the Exchange server:
Start --> Prpgrams --> Microsoft Exchange --> system manager
Administrative Groups --> NAME --> Servers --> SERVERNAME --> STORAGEGROUP --> Mailboxes
Right click on the mailbox you want to re-attach --> Reconnect
Simply choose the new user acount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13761940
As I said above in my very last sentence. THE RECONNECT OPTION IS GRAYED OUT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13761987
Meanwhile, when I recreated the user, a new mailbox was created and is receiving mail. Is there a quick option to export mail from the new mailbox  and import to the old mailbox where all her mail is? The new mail box is now set for deletion and isn't receiving mail anymore
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13761991
Start --> Programs --> Microsoft Exchange --> system manager
Administrative Groups --> NAME --> Servers --> SERVERNAME --> STORAGEGROUP --> Mailboxes
Run Cleanup Agent

I assumed the agent ran between response times.  Does the mailbox have a normal icon or a red x?

If the icon is normal, the cleanup agent hasn't run.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13762001
Export the new mailbox to a .pst file and then import it into the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13762003
red x now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13762017
Does the old mailbox have A LOT of messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13762019
Can you export and import from Exchange > System Manager > Servername > Mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13762039
The old mailbox has over 1200 items @ 135,045 KB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13762051
No.  

From outlook, export the current mailbox to a .pst.
Delete the new mailbox
Run the cleanup agent
Reattach the old one
Then import the .pst.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13762063
You can use exchange tools to work with stores of .pst files all at once but not a single mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13762108
The new mailbox was never set up on the clients PC it only has 21 items. Now it's set for deletion. Are you saying that I need to reconnect the new mailbox, set outlook up to the new mail box, export to a .PST, remove the profile, setup the old profile where all her mail is and import the PST. Come on, there's got to be a way to transport the 21 items in the new mailbox in System Manager to the the old mailbox of 1200 items.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 100 total points
ID: 13762169
Slow down . . . I probably wasn't clear.
Export the 21 items to a .pst
Delete the current mailbox that is being used and that only has 21 items in it--do that on the Exchange server via right-clicking on the user in AD users and computers
--> Exchange Tasks --> Delete mailbox
Run the cleanup agent to ensure that the small mailbox appears with the red x, or you can't reattach the old one.
Attach the old one --> import the 21 items from the .pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbox
ID: 13762379
Never mind...
0