Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I recover data out of the csc folder if I can't boot the system into Windows?

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-21
Help, one of our users has been using offline files for sometime on a laptop.  Recently his system crashed while offline and there are files in the csc folder that I would like to recover.  I am able to boot into the system with a bootable disk and using ntfsdos RX see the csc folder, subfolders and what appears to be files.   I have even copied them to a share but don't know how to turn them back into a useful form.  The drive itself seems to be failing, as I tried to boot into normal or safe mode I get a BSoD stating the boot device is inaccessable.  The system has locked while trying to copy some of the files.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:amj1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13759388
They are offline folders, that means the server will have copies of all the files - why do you need to recover? why not just re-synch from the server?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13759425
Try this software if it can recover Offline files from Windows CSC folder: -
http://www.cellarstone.com/syncup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:amj1
ID: 13782797
Now that his system has crashed the files he was working on are not on the server but in the cached files.   I can re-synch and get everything from the date and time prior to when it last synched but not the current set of files. If possible I need to get files from the point synchronization failed to the point the system failed.

I'll also take a look at he software mentioned.

I'll update after I try the software
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681440
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: SystmProg]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0