?
Solved

Computer lock up during games

Posted on 2005-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Computer:
- Intel Celeron 2.80 Ghz Processor
- PM800-M2 Motherboard by Elitegroup
- 1 GB RAM (ULT3009Z) 2 - 512 MB 333 Mhz DIMMs
- Windows XP
- ATI Radeon 9600XT graphics card

Problem:
Everything works great until I play computer games (i.e. Warcraft 3).  During a game the computer will just lock up and will require a reboot.  (ctrl-alt-del does not work)

What I have tried:
I have replaced the graphics card, checked the thermal protection on the CPU, checked CPU seating, RAM check through boot up, checked RAM seating, added an extra case fan.  Nothing seems to work.

What has worked:
It seems that if I take out one RAM stick it will work fine.  But I have run it with both RAM sticks to check to see if it was the RAM.  But with both in it locks up again.

Any suggestions???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brelms
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 336 total points
ID: 13758035
>But with both in it locks up again.
Get RAM chips that works on your system...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13758039
Or.. if appliccable: Get into bios and set the settings for the rams refreshrate and so on to a lower level..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spongiejm
spongiejm earned 332 total points
ID: 13758109
What happens exactly when the computer locks up? Does the screen go blank?  It might be worth checking the ram to see if one of them is going bad. You could download memtest86 at http://www.memtest86.com/. If your ram is failing in a big way this program will show you. Just test one stick at a time, makes it easier to spot which one is bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nettron
Nettron earned 332 total points
ID: 13763140
You say with any single unit of Ram you are fine, but with them both together you crash?

Are you running the memory in Dual channel? Did you buy the memory together the same day or apart from each other?

Not all memory are made the same. If you are running Dual channel, try and install them in a non-dual channel config and have a test, if that works, then your memory probably have some problem running in a dual channel config.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14812621
brelms,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split: mattisflones, spongiejm, Nettron

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0