?
Solved

How to play animated GIF in access Form...

Posted on 2005-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

are there anyone who know how to play animated GIF in access form????

Please Advise,

Thanks,
Ozhee
0
Comment
Question by:Ozhee
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 13758973
this is the only way i've seen

http://www.lebans.com/animatedgifplayer.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozhee
ID: 13759042
Dear SidFishes,

I've see the site but i don't know how to implent the ocx in access. could you give me the sample

Thanks
Ozhee
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 13759913
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13760140
I know this is not what you asked specifically, but if you have access to flash it is very easy to drop a flash movie into access - no coding needed (except of course in flash).

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 13763157
hmmm...i've tried the ocx and it crashes on me...(as noted there's a bug with the Timer control)

tbsqadi...the link to the file on the link you provided is not working however this one is

http://www.filebasket.com/product.php%5Bid%5D4497%5Bcid%5D143%5BSiteID%5Dfilebasket

Ozhee ...DL the file extract gfi89.dll to you application folder

open up any form  in code view goto tools -> references click browse select gif89.dll then ok

go back to your form you want the gif on

click the More tools (crossed hammer and pick) at the bottom of your form tool bar
scroll thru the list to Gif89 class, click and place on your form

then
add the filename of the gif in the properties
or

add in code

Private Sub Command1_Click()
      Me.ActiveXCtl0.FileName = "c:\anigif1.gif"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    Me.ActiveXCtl0.FileName = "c:\anigif2.gif"
End Sub

etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozhee
ID: 13768827
Thanks SidFishes,

Gif89 class works properly...

Regards,
Ozhee
0