[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check Date periods

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello ..

Is there a way so i can see if a certain space between two DATES    e.g    ( A  to B)
is between another [C to D]

i have to check if       [C   ( A    D]     B)
                      OR           (A    [C      B)     D]
                      OR     [C   (A             B)     D]
                     OR            (A  [C D]    B)

0
Comment
Question by:XARRISVAVLIS
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 13758878
I'm assuming you are looking for overlapping periods of time.
If C < A And D > A And D < B Then
    'set var to true
ElseIf A < C And C < B And D > B Then
    'set var to true
ElseIf C < A And B < A And D > B Then
    'set var to true
ElseIf A < C And C < B And D < B Then
    'set var to true
Else
    'set var to false
End If

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 600 total points
ID: 13758964
Assuming that A is the earlier date in the A-B pair and that C is the earlier date in the C-D pair then...

If B < C Or D < A Then
   ' date ranges DO NOT overlap
Else
   ' date ranges DO overlap
End If

HTH,
Lynn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 13759219
Jester Too
I think maybe that's over simplified:
If A < C  they could still overlap.
Might have to use B < C AND D < A , but I haven't checked it out.



Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 13764264
Actually, if the assumptions I stated are correct, the simple comparison does produce the correct answer.  However, if we can't rely on the two date pairs being "ordered" then the following VBScript example provides a similarly simple comparison technique that demonstrates the same idea... that being:  if the latest date in the A-B pair precedes the earliest date in the C-D pair or the latest date in the C-D pair precedes the earliest date in the A-B pair then the dates cannot overlap, otherwise they do.

Dim a, b, c, d

a = cdate(wscript.arguments.item(0))
b = cdate(wscript.arguments.item(1))
c = cdate(wscript.arguments.item(2))
d = cdate(wscript.arguments.item(3))

Overlap a, b, c ,d

Sub Overlap(w, x, y, z)

   If Max(w, x) < Min(y, z) _
   Or Max(y, z) < Min(w, x) Then
      wscript.echo "Dates DO NOT overlap"
   Else
      wscript.echo "Dates DO overlap"
   End If

End Sub

function min( a, b )
  if a < b then
    min = a
  else
    min = b
  end if
end function

function max( a, b )
  if a > b then
    max = a
  else
    max = b
  end if
end function


-- Lynn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 13766504
xarrisvavavlis...

Is there something wrong with the answer I provided?  If not, why the poor grade?  A "C" is the lowest grade that can be awarded.  If you get a reputation for giving out low grades like this you will find that very few people here at EE will be willing to respond to your questions in the future.

Regards,
Lynn
0