?
Solved

Power problem

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
our company has moved to a brand new building, and we have moved some original computers here. Ever since the move something freaky has been happening : when a user powers down a machine and the attempts to power on the machine again (physically with the power button), the computers will not boot. this is happening to about 14 computers. The only way i can get the computers to reboot is to open up the case and disconnect the power supply from the motherboard. Once i reconnect the powersupply, everything is good - that is to say - until the next time the computer is physically turned off and needs to be turned back on again.

I'm a little suspicious about the power in the building, a few times that i'm pulled out the power cords from the wall, some sparks have appeared. I am having to explain the situation to the electricians, but i want to see if there is anything in particular i need to know about the whole situation to give a better idea as to what is causing this.

any help would be greatly welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:babaliciouse
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13758624
Anytime you have to unplug the power supply and replug it back in in order to get it to work, there is a strong possibility of a failing power supply.  The fact that 14 computers have this same symptom, at the same time, indicates that the building power is probably destroying your power supplies.  Isolate them as soon as possible with UPS'es and get the building power situation corrected - it will pretty evident to an electrician that there's something wrong with it.  The sparks flying when you unplug the power cord means a significant amount of current is flowing when you do that - if the machine is supposed to be off, then it really is leaking current.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13760308
probably a grounding problem on the building AC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13761536
if you got an multimeter  you can switch to to AC and stick one probe in on side of the outlet and the other probe in the other side of it and read what is the currentflowing through it    DO NOT TOUCH THE PROBES TOGETHER   OR TOUCH THE METAL WITH YOUR HANDS      and post here what the voltage is     since the power in the us should be only 120 volts ac andin europe should be inthe 230 AC

CF101
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FrancisB
ID: 13835367
Check     Live    and    Neutral    are    wired    correctly    in    mains    socket.            Also        some    PC's    have    a    built    in        thermal    delay    that        prevents    power    up    immediately    if   a    spike    is    experienced   on   the    mains..    try    leaving    15mins    and        see   if   will   power   up   then
0