[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express ver 6.0.2800 unable to load MSOE.dll

Posted on 2005-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I cannot get into O.E. 6.0. I've tried everything from what I've learned here previously to using lots of diagnostics to no avail. I corrected with CD for Win2000 about six times. I cannot get the O.E. to open. I've been blocked out since Saturday night. Need to get it open. I will try to pick up answer using Verizon's website. I also get e-mail at **email address removed** in case I don't come right back for the answers.

Thank you.

Lindsay
0
Comment
Question by:Lindsay37
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13759027
My problem with Outlook Express MAY well be I.E. 6.0 as I read messages and look around the Internet. I'm not sure, but I think BOTH need to be repaired. I've run Spybot et al. I ran Hijack This, but I'm not sure of what I'm seeing. I can do it for someone to see.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13759920
\winnt\inf\msoe50.inf

Right click on this file and click on "Install". You will find a similar file called "msoe60.inf" for version 6.0.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13764448
MSOE50.inf needs SP 3. I'm in SP 4 with ver 6. Can't access SP 3.

When I had to back out the error message said if I did it Windows might not work properly! Oy.

There is NO MOSE60.inf and no MSOE.inf anymore. Gone.

I put copies here and there like in Outlook Express itself so I can re-enter it to WINNT if that's of any value. I'll search for the MSOE60.inf in case it's "lost" on the hard drive somewhere. Nothing surprises me anymore!

Ick! I just want this thing to work quickly and with stability, and I want to get my mail to computer rather than down online! It's a major PITA!

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13768373
Answering myself if no one else! ;) I'm still waiting to resolve this problem. It only took since last night to get back here due to I.E. and whatever else is wrong. Most of the time I just cannot load this website.

I have Spybot warning me of Avenue A.Inc and DoubleClick. If I tell it to block, I get on maybe 1% of the time. The permission to load isn't great either. Down in the bottom beneath the site it has http://a.tribalfusion.com/h.click in the bar beside the I.E. icon which is NOT EE.com.

How can I get Spybot to quit this or maybe it's inside I.E. I vaguely remember getting DoubleClick to shut up in I.E. on eBay's site. It should still work, but I guess it's site specific. WHERE is the place I enter the info and what on earth did I tell it? Until we resolve why I'm driven nuts by AveA and DoubleClick I will have difficulty coming here. I seems to be due to a pop-up ad regarding University of Phoenix! That's what I see if I allow or I get a blank pop-up. It's ALL a PITA.

We also need to get O.E. 6.0 working. Nothing suggested so far has worked as I don't even have the *.inf files suggested for installing as shown above. I'm all out of ideas!

Still think it's both I.E. 6 and O.E. 6 with a bug, but none of my programs (which you guys suggested in January) are fixing it even though I find "bugs" here and there.

If you don't see me for another day or two assume I.E. and all the Spy/malware is preventing it wherever the *ware is. OR the site isn't recognizing my password! This is totally NUTZ! I'll be SO relieved to fix it.

Just remember: I only get here on average once or twice per day from trying all day long! My e-mail is in case someone takes mercy on me, and we will handle it here once I'm able to sign on quickly and easily again: shutterbug.oly@verizon.net which I also have to get online to read.

Thanks to whomever wants to grab these points and help a sinking ship!

Lindsay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13769823
I FINALLY managed to get msoe50.inf to install. I had to search through many folders for each file it needed right down to some crazy *.gif!

Result: Nada. CANNOT LOAD MSOE.DLL!

I did my best. I have no msoe60.inf so I still cannot do that little bit of work!

I've now spent well over 24 hours here and there (mostly focused on Windows problems), and I'm no better off than I was when I began. Also, I'm not getting the responses like I did in January when I had somewhat similar questions. You guys used to be all over these questions! Where ARE YOU? I thought the points were a good thing. No? Yes?

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 900 total points
ID: 13769962
This error may occur if *.dbx files in the store folder are set as Read-Only. Close your Outlook Express and open the store folder from "\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{F6E13DE1-9BFF-488C-AE96-A5720E2F2453}\Microsoft\Outlook Express" and then select all files > property > Security > uncheck the box for "Read only", leave "archive" bit checked.

Outlook Express and Internet Explorer share many files. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

Also, you can get to the IE Tools menu by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

If still no joy, uninstall and reinstall Outlook Express.

NOTE: - The above answer was copied and modified from EE thread.

Let me know.

Thanks, SP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13773558
I'd have done the reinstall of OE if only I knew how. I've spent days trying that one using MS site. MS doesn't have a clue what MSOE even is! I've searched on it in MS and on Google to no avail. That's why I came here: to get OE operational again.

I'll try what you suggest as far as I can.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13778566
I posted a long note just now about Win2000 (I.E. in trouble). I've tried to do just what MS says to reinstall O.E. to no avail. I'm tired of that one.

I have error messages when I close out and when I come up. I have error messages here and there depending on what I'm doing. I am sick and tired of it. I know this system got buggy, but it also happened when I installed a program for AV over a week ago. The technician had me delete a bunch of files. That was when things went wonky. I also have found numerous bugs, and Hijack shows some very strange files that will not go away no matter how many times I delete them. Something "grows" them back every time I delete!

I'm ready to format and reinstall Win2000. Nothing is working that has been suggested. I need the steps to a clean install. When I did it once before a long time ago the CD got almost to the end of the clean install and would suddenly reboot the computer, and this loop went on and on until I thought I would lose it. Suddenly it "caught" and I was in and ready to install my programs. I need to know how to avoid that pitfall again. I have MS notes from their website, but it's not clear how to avoid this. Someone here on EE said, some time ago, that I needed my Win98 CD. I have it. What do I do with that?

Thanks. If I don't hear back quickly, I'll have to take a leap of faith and just "do it." I'll hope for the best, but I'd rather go with knowledge than ignorance on this, please.

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 600 total points
ID: 13778854
I just posted some info on reinstalling in your other thread. I notice you already tried SpyBot. If you want to do it again please run Spybot after booting in "safe mode" to see if it does a better job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13785636
Okay. I.E. is more responsive but still has a horrible time loading this website. Stinger found a couple of trojans. CWShredder found some icky files as did ZoneAlarm and Spybot. Symantec fixed some registry entries. The files I see coming back after killing are weird names (I did Hijack on them and posted the link) have at LEAST one trojan that was caught. I've deleted them many times, however. Something is spawning them. Can't figure it out.

Still trying to figure out about format and reinstall as some really bad things got on here. How, I do not know as I am so careful and have excellent programs.

What do you know of Registry Mechanic and PCTools? Prices seem so high, and they do mislead and trick you to run scans stating the trial is free. Ha! Reg Mechanic found lots of things I'd never trust deleting as they look clean and good to me. They lead to programs I currently use. But the bad stuff I KNOW about was not in the scan. ???

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13798494

Okay. I'm still locked out of my mail. Like an idiot I brought it into MS Outlook whereupon it refuses to send mail or do anything due to something with the "WAB" file. It's right there, big as life, but because of this MSOE.dll loading problem neither program works. This means all the mail for one morning is stuck in MS Outlook. I can't delete, forward, answer, click on links or anything. Lost mail. I can print but that's not exactly what it's all about (much is HTML).

HOW DO YOU UNINSTALL O.E.?

I have no way to uninstall and reinstall. The program has no uninstaller and is not listed in Control Panel's Programs to add or delete.


                                        HELP!!!!

Been on this far too long and really would rather not format if I can help it. I have everything to do it, but it takes a LONG LONG time to just get the system up and going.

When I do the format (maybe I mentioned this above), the system boots into the CD okay, but last time it could not finish installing. It would get just to the very end where it was ready to reboot to clean installed program and fail. It would reboot, and away we went over and over so many times I lost count. You can't just leave it alone either. It has to be monitored as questions are asked here and there as you install.

If nothing happens here in a few hours, I'll close it and start all over to see if a new subject line will get attention and help my computer to become fully functional again.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 13803731
I finally resolved this myself. I had to uninstall I.E. using Control Panel. I reinstalled. Still not quite right. So I just reinstalled I.E. 6 (system still says it's IE 5) and SP 4.

THEN I ran iefix.exe. Tada!!!! I remembered it from earlier this year. (I keep those notes!) Then I went after a few updates, and things seem to be okay now.

I would have come here a long time ago, but after I got the install program for IE6 that was suggested I could no longer type in any field on the Internet! I tried Firefox many times to no avail. I didn't know I had e-mail from CS stating my password was changed so I could use Firefox! I really could not go/do anything to do with IE or OE or MS Outlook! Learned a thang or two which is what I love.

So I'll just split up the points, but I should have some. ;) Sigh! Worked ALL day resting while programs looked for bugs and/or grabbing a bite.

Thanks for trying, guys! I have a full month ahead of subscription so I'm going to ride herd on this system, and if it starts balking again, I'll be back. In fact, I have some questions right now, but I'm closing this out.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13823416
That's great!!!

Thanks for points so far. Let us know if you have any other problem.
0