Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing Printers

Posted on 2005-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok heres a whooper for you all....

An agent, in an office I support, has a mini network of 3 computers set up in his office.  All of them are in the same work group "Minds".

There is one main computer, running windows xp, that host all the shares including printers.  On this machine there are 3 local printers installed, and shared out.  All the machines including the server machine can print to them just fine, the thing thats crazy is when you go into the printer control pannel their are no printer listed there, none at all and it won't let you add any new printers.

if you browse to the server machine you see them all, (start -> run->\\ip address)
but again you can't see them in control pannel and you can't remove or add any new printers.

There are no error messages, when you click add printer it acts lick you didn't click anything.

The server computer is running every norton product you can think of (I currently have them all disabled)
I checked for viruses adware and spyware...
Other than the printer issue things are running good.

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Sglennlmb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 13758847
Who are you logging onto the "server" computer as?  Check that user's local user rights assignment to see if he can install printers (drivers).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 13761808
Is your print spooler running?  Can you see the printers in "safe mode"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sglennlmb
ID: 13764944
I didn't try safe mode, but the user is an administrator...

I'll check safe mode now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sglennlmb
ID: 13776580
I don't see the printers in safe mode. I created a new user account on the machine to see if the printer would come under the new account and they don't

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 13776614
Is printer spooler running?  Check your services
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DominionTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 13776630
I've seen this with a corrupt print job in one of the printers.  You have to start the service and refresh the printer window.  Delete any open print jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sglennlmb
ID: 13785595
thanks for your help.  
0