[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain changed to Workgroup Cannot Log On

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I was working on my corporate laptop, and reset from domain to a workgroup, hoping to be able to use my printers. The laptop rebooted, and I was not able to log in. The corporate laptop is running SP2, I do not know the Administrator password, but I tried to reset it using the lLinux Emergency Boot CD-Rom by Mikhail Kupchik, the program ran, but the password reset did not take. If I don't get this fixed by morning, I will be in deep shit!
0
Comment
Question by:timky1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 13758837
Try the boot floppy found here: http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

It has worked for me several times on sales force laptops from the field or on a desktop so old no one remembers the admin pwd.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zkrieger earned 2000 total points
ID: 13763805
your in deep crap, cause you cannot rejoin the domain anyway (you need a network admin account to do that)

not only that, you now have a local admin that doesnt match the corporate standard. the best best is to fess up to your IT guys, and cop a "im stupid" plea that you were just following a guide you found on the internet on how to get it working.

what your after, is to have your account added to the machine as a local admin. that allows you to add/create local connections, printers, etc. so that its a fully functional laptop off the corporate lan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 13764749
Actually, by default, a non-admin user can add 10 computer accounts to a domain unless they have changed the default policy (heard in an MCSE class).
0
 

Author Comment

by:timky1
ID: 13768775
You were correct, although your answer did not really help. The Admin took away my local admin previlages.
0