Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bios load CD roms as USB mass storage

Posted on 2005-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I booted up a workstation today into Windows 2000, I got messages that I had improperly disconnected 2 USB devices. I clicked ok on both windows and found that I no longer had CD rom drives (2 in system).  

I upgraded bios to latest Intel and Cleared NVRAM.  Went into bios and both drives showed on IDE channel 2.

rebooted and noticed bios recognized as USB mass storage devices.  In windows again got disconnected USB messages again.  One other thing,  Unless I clear NVRAM, the drives are not seen as IDE at all.

any IDEAS
0
Comment
Question by:smltec
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 260 total points
ID: 13760300
delete all usb entries in device manager,
delete all ide channels in device manager and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smltec
ID: 13770935
I already deleted all usb entries but to no avail.  I haven't tried the ide channels.
I will let you know.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 260 total points
ID: 13771457
did you install or upgrade something recently? then a system restore can help
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 240 total points
ID: 13772901
Go to your motherboard manufacturers website, get the latest drivers for your motherboard and re install those, that should re install your motherboard IDE drivers along with everything else that is relevant.

not sure, but maybe try getting the ASPI drivers from adaptecs website :)

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/aspi.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 240 total points
ID: 13772925
not sure if this is useful but I have come across PAQ's with regards to Nero, easy cd creator and other cd rw burning apps that cause the side effect of cd rom drives dis appearing :)

Not sure if this would be the same sort of problem though :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smltec
ID: 13776984
All your comments are interesting and welcome but please understand that the BIOS is reading the drives as usb, and that is before Windows even starts to boot.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 240 total points
ID: 13777055
ok well do a bios firmware update for your motherboard get that from the manufacturers website and make sure to read all the warnings and and make sure you read the read me so you know exactly what to do when doing it :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 260 total points
ID: 13779319
maybe it' is time to run a repair install
0
 

Author Comment

by:smltec
ID: 13785632
Look Guys:

If you have read my original statement, you will see that I have ALREADY upgraded the bios.  That was the first thing I did.  The problem existed prior to bios upgrade and still exists.  I appreciate your input, and I am going to try a couple of suggestions,but a repair install?  Do you really believe it is a Windows issue?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:smltec
ID: 13808415
Ok.  I have found the answer.  I entered the bios and disabled usb support.  When I rebooted, they were seen as ide drives and Windows recognized them and they are working.

I am going to split the points because you all tried.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13808462
Thanks for the points !! Glad you got your problem sorted out !
0