[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cpu Temp Avg is 67C and CPU fan running at 54000RPM.

Posted on 2005-04-11
17
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi guys, i got a gigabyte SINXP1394.

My system is a full Atx tower: Two 512GB Ram pc 3200, geforce 5700 Ultra, 2 120GB maxtor harddrives 7200 RPM. I dont know if this is common becuase i didnt notice it before but theres a yellow orange light on in the top right corner of my motherboard.

With that said, my pc is extremely loud. I think it has always been loud however. I have 6 fans + 1 CPU fan + 1 fan on my power supply. The 6 fans are quiet fans and even after i disconnect them, my computer is very loud and it's a fan thing.

I dont know if it's my power supply fan or my cpu fan. It seems the noise is coming from the CPU fan but i may be wrong.

So here are my stats: cpu fan is on average 54000 rpm even a little bit more. My cpu temeperature is usually 63-67 degrees celsisus and my case temperature is on avg. 55 degree celsisus. And my system fan is at 0 rpm's and im guessing it's because i dont have the little white plug popped into the mobo.

Are these normal numbers? If not, how can i fix this? and if these are normal numbers, what is some advice on making my computer much quieter?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfluid
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13758781
Depends on your CPU, but generally, newer P3 CPUs CAN run that hot normally - even hotter.  I PERSONALLY, would try to get my internal case temp down some - to preferably somewhere between 32-40C, but it's not uncommon to have the internal temp 10-15C lower than the CPU.

Test the CPU fan.  Disconnect the CPU fan from it's power supply and turn on the computer.  IF the computer is still loud, it's the power supply fan.  You would then have to replace the entire power supply (Yes, you COULD replace the fan, but power supplies aren't much more expensive and they ARE enclosed like that for a reason).

If it's the CPU fan, replace it and you should be good.  In either case, I'd replace the noisy fan regardless of which it was as that is often a precurser to full fan failure.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13758803
If you look at the comparison table here (it's a little old but for processors that aren't new, it's still quite accurate), you'll see the temperatures expected (lower isn't a bad thing if you can get it lower without reducing your bus speed/clock speed).
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030217/images/cpu_chart.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 13758815
sorry forgot to mention im have a p4 3.06 hyperthreading processor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 13759537
i tried what u recommended leeW and i saw the link also. I disconnected my cpu fan and it was noticeably more quieter. However, my power supply fan makes a lot of noise also. The combination of both is a real headache now.

Do you know what is best to do? Just replace the cpu fan with a quieter fan and look for a power supply that comes with a quieter fan or should i consider looking into an external water cooling solution like a koolance exos?

I ask because I'm considering spending the cash just to make this stop.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 13759582
I can't tell what you find loud.  For me, most generic power supplies have adaquately quiet fans for me, and any "out of the box" CPU Fan also works for me.  If you want to bring your CPU temp lower, then go for the water cooling system, if you think your handy enough to install it (I've never tried, but I also don't overclock).

Is your computer freezing up on your or otherwise behaving badly?  If so, how often?  If often, are you sure it's not adware/spyware?  If so, try booting with a Knoppix CD (Linux on a CD) and run that for a few hours... does it still lock up?  If so, then YES, you MOST LIKELY have a heat issue.  But if things are otherwise stable, I wouldn't bother with a fancy cooling system, just get a decent CPU fan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 13760112
What the temperature is when your system is idle? If it is more than 50oC - you can have improperly mounted CPU cooler (it is LGA775 or not?), not "thermally advanced case" (try temporary open it and monitor temperature).

Not spinning system fan when case temperature is above 50oC is bad - either it is not connected or not functioning.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13760291
i would replace the power supply with a quiet one :

http://www.tweaknews.net/reviews/silenx/
http://www.directron.com/quietpsu.html

or if you are comfortable with soldering, replace the power supply fan with a quiet one
and you can try replacing the cpu fan too with a quiet one :

http://www.endpcnoise.com/cgi-bin/e/PHT-3600.html
http://www.directron.com/quietfans.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13763044
No matter how many fans you have in your machine, if you do not have a positive flow of air you will probably end up with a "hotbox"

If you have an LGA775 CPU you will probably have a temperature controlled CPU fan as well. The hotter your Case and CPU are running the higher the CPU Fan's rpm's will get, until it reaches full speed (quite a bit of noise)

I'm running a P4 - 3.06 CPU myself and have had my CPU temp running that high as well. (with only one case fan) I added 3 Case fans and it did not make a big difference to the temps. I read up a bit and asked some questions. I now have my Fans pulling air in from one front casefan, I have two fans on the sidepanel (blowing air in, feeding the CPU fan and Graphics card) and one in the rear pulling air out of the case together with the Power Supply fan. This brought my temps down to acceptable levels. Down from 54 on idle to 44.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joey1395
ID: 13797055
I think you temp is high. If it is a p4 lga775 than the sys temp should be 38c or lower. Like someone else said try removing the left side case panel and monitor the the sys temp that way. I just built a 3.4 p4 lga775 and the cpu was running at around 55c, then I bought the thermaltake (superbeetle, I think) and the cpu temp dropper to 35-40c.but the lga775 will tell you that you sys temp MUST be 38c or lower.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13797065
>>>   CPU fan running at 54000RPM     <<< that is faster than a turbo-prop ! 900 rev / sec - Waaaw !
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 13801620
Nettron, so i should have 2 front case fans blowing air into the case, i also have one side case fan blowing air into the case, should the backfans blow air out of the case?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13801933
don't blow the cpu out !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13802009
You don't NEED 2 front fans, just a positive flow will help already. I have only 1 front fan, 2 side fans and 1 back fan (PSU excluded) and it works fine. The air is moving positively from the bottom front of the case to back top of the case as the air heats up.

I don't have a degree in science, but this seems to be working just fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13804031
a normal way of setting things up is like this  :

        xxxxxxxxxxxx   --->>>>PC box        > = Fan+direction
        x       x       x   ---> Pwr sup
        x------x      x
        x  <           x    --->  Back Fan; air out to the back
        x               x
        x               x
        x               x
        x            < x   --->  Front fan, air input
        x               x
        xxxxxxxxxxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 14014477
ah the latest update is : the computer stopped working.

bought a new motherboard because i suspected the board had become defective(system fan on the board had stopped working,etc.) so i bought a new board, put in the processor, and a message came up:

incorrect processor or non-workable processor.

and then it turned off and would not turn on again.
I returned the motherbaord and i think the result is i must buy a new processor and motherboard.

:(
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14812746
fuzzyfluid,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: leew

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0