Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

name of attachment in a mail client program

Posted on 2005-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi guys,

I am writing an email client software. It is working but I am having problems with the attachments. Sometimes the attachment (the name of the file) has illegal characters and my program stop downloading the messages because an exception. is there a way to change the name of an attachment received (I am using delphi 5 internet components).

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danielluyo
ID: 13774974
Usually emial content is formatted (encoded) in a special way to go trough any mail server.

There are several encoding methods in use, you should take a look to MIME encodings

Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 13777766
can you ellaborate, please?
thanks
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danielluyo earned 400 total points
ID: 13785072
To do a fully functional email client you should know first how email is transfered over the wire. In the most simple case its just plain ascii text that travels.
However when more sofisticated email are needed or non ASCII characters should be send, then there is a standard on how the email should look like to work across diferent email servers and clients. This format is known as MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions): http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2045.html

The document indicates that when no standard ASCII or other no-internet-friendly characters are sent they must be "encoded". there are 2 (most used) methods:
-Quoted-Printable
-Base64

There are several Delphi components to encode and decode from these formats do some google to find them.
Be aware that not only atachments name could be encoded but almost any piece of the email message could be encoded: Subject, Names, Dates, etc.

Daniel Luyo (PERU)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16412373
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: danielluyo {http:#13785072}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cwwkie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 16413050
I am not satisfied with the answers given. They don't solve the problem or at least, don't give me a good advice on hot to solve it.

What is the procedure to discrad this question then?

regards
Manuel López (lopem)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16413105
again,
The options to close a question are listed in the help; http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67
By doing nothing you have chosen the last option. Therefore it is now in the cleanup process.

If you don't agree with my recommendation for cleanup, you can suggest an alternative from the list at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi89
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 16413119
I agree your recommendation. Please asign the points to Daniel Luyo...

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0