?
Solved

Cannot run kernel above version 2.6.8 on P4

Posted on 2005-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm running kernel 2.6.8 on an Intel P4 3ghz (IBM ThinkCentre).
 

 uname -a
 Linux f-desk 2.6.8-gentoo-r3 #2 Wed Mar 16 23:29:37 EST 2005 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
 
 It works fine but if I try to upgrade to either of these kernels:
 linux-2.6.10-gentoo-r6
 linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r4
 
 My computer starts slowing down, and exhibiting general flaky behaviour, until it is basically frozen. It seems to happen especially when doing a large emerge or compile or when running qemu (an x86 emulator). I can't recover, once it happens, without a reboot.
 
 Is anyone else having these problems? Is there an issue with the p4 and these kernels? Is it possible it's a hardware problem that only shows up in > 2.6.8 kernels? If it is hardware does anyone have a way to test?
 
 Any insight appreciated.
 
 Thanks,
 ajnabi
0
Comment
Question by:ibanja
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13762544
You may want to post a pointer question in the Linux TA, since your hardware is probably okay (a previous kernel version works), and this problem is very Linux-specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 13762660
Callandor,

Good idea,
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 13762803
Hmm,  How do I do that.  Do I just put a link in to this question?  I have to assign points. Will this mess up the point distribution?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 13762969
Just post a 20-point question in the Linux TA with a link to this question, directing them to post here.  When you get a solution, delete the 20-point question in the Linux TA.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13773504
are you using the same kern conf from previous kernel build? does this p4 do hyperthreading? I am not familiar enough with gentoo to give you any good info on what to check for w/r/t distro-specific things, but if the prob goes away when you revert to older kernel, i would assume there's either a bad driver or option in your kern config that is causing this. I would recommend you rebuild your kernel with absolute minimal options; you may also want to post this to a gentoo list/forum with any logs you can dig up (right before the freezing occurs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 13791894
Thanks dpiniella,

>does this p4 do hyperthreading?

I believe I have hyperthreading in this p4.  I have tried different hyperthreading optimizations.

> I would recommend you rebuild your kernel with absolute minimal options;

I have also tried minimal options while rebuilding the kernel.  Of course I could have missed something.  I will try using the config file from the older kernel.  

>are you using the same kern conf from previous kernel build?

I didn't know that could be done.  I guess it ignores obsolete config settings?  I will try that.  

ibanja
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Piniella earned 900 total points
ID: 13792180
any changes in the config (new questions etc) will get asked and things that are identical will not (generally).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 13792279
dpiniella,

Ahh Ok! I am going to recompile with my 2.6.8 config and see what happens. I'll post results.

Thank you,
ibanja
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 13963598
Due to a project being unexpectedly thrust upon me I have not been able to put time into this kernel issue and probably won't for a good month or more. If anyone has interest in seeing the results and continuing this thread I will gladly post results when I do get time for it. Otherwise I will close the question and split the points.

Thanks all.
0