?
Solved

IP Printing XP Pro HP JetDirect 300x - Dead

Posted on 2005-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok, I've tried everything and this XP Pro box (non-SP2) will simply not print like all the other computers on the network - they are printing fine (including the Linux box) but this one has a mind of it's own.  Hardware:

1. HP JetDirect 300x J3263 with with reserved DHCP address of 10.0.0.99

2. Driver: I've tried both the HP PCL 5e and the PCL 6 available here: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?null&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=238320

3. Printer: HP LaserJet 1300 Printer

4. Error: "This document failed to print"

How can I get my computer printing again?
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13759326
A tought: Try installing the printer over again through the JetDirect web interface...

What does the event log say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 13759484
1. How do I install via the JetDirect web interface?
2. The event log is rather big - what should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13759591
1: Oh.. I dont remember.. If you get to the webpage you should look for a "Connect" or "Install" link..
2: Look for Print spooler, security failures, TCPIP issues, "print", COM issues (Not likely)... Thats what i can say of the top of my head. They will be redflagged in this case.

It might be an idea to clear the computer for all printers, unregister the printer drivers, and then reinstall..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 1000 total points
ID: 13767545
Your print spooler folder may be cluttered, or you may have some drivers that are corrupt and aren't getting removed, sometimes it's necessary to do this stuff manually, a pain, I know.  I'd advise checking out this web site following the steps listed to clear out your print drivers and spool folder.

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

-Bernie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 13968051
Sounds good to me, though I'd love to know how t1shopper's doing on this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 13978066
I'm here - my hard drives crashed and I'm getting eveything going.   The good news is that I reinstalled XP Pro from skratch and I'm having the same problem so this question applies.  Please give me a few more days to try all these solutions and thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 13978822
Am I right in assuming that you can't print from any program? Even printing a test page from the printer properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 14092038
That's correct - I cannot print from any program, notepad, word, etc.  Here's the steps I took.

1. I deleted all printers and drivers.
2. Ran the cleanspl.exe as described the shaw.ca link above.
3. Confirmed the HP JetDirect 300x was attached to my network by confirming the device name was listed in my DHCP router (001217C1624F) and that I could continously ping the IP address (192.168.0.2). Everythigng checked out.
4. Reinstalled the driver on IP port 192.168.0.2 using a new driver, "LaserJet1300 PS" downloaded directly from HP and the installer confirmed saying, "This driver is digitally signed."
5. Test page failed and so did printing from note pad.

The only abnormal thing I saw was when I ran the "Clean Spooler", it asked if I wanted to delete the "HP Master Monitor" which I think I deleted.  Running Clean Spooler again now shows that it has been reinstalled.  I didn't delete the "Microsoft Document Imaging Writer Monitor" nor the "USB Monitor."

I cannot think of anything else to do.  Any other thoughts?  This is the weirdest thing ever (other than two of my hard drives crashing together last month).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 14092072
Hold the phone...

Ok, I ran Clean Spooler again, didn't delete anything, rebooted my computer and router which assigned the HP JetDirect 300x a new IP address (192.168.0.5), I re-installed everything again but this time the installation found the JetDirect, asked for additional driver files, and then volia, it mysteriouly work from both MS Word and notepad!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm dumb founded.  I will watch it for a few days and then award points to "salvagbf" for his Clean Spooler suggestion which seemed to do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 14303928
Accepted Answer from "salvagbf".  Thank you all for your help.
0