?
Solved

string to java.util.Date and then to java.sql.Date

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
5,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,

i have a simple question:

1. receive a string in the format, yyyymmdd
2. add ONE day to it, i.e. yyyymmdd+1 =>20050411+1 => 20050412
3. change it to java.sql.Date and then pass to PreparedStatement's setDate

PreparedStatement stmt = connection.prepareStatement(sql);           
stmt.setDate(1, newSQLDate);

how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mscprojhk
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ricjava earned 100 total points
ID: 13759822
hi,

try

Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();

int yr = Integer.parseInt(dateStr.substring(0, 4));
int mth = Integer.parseInt(dateStr.substring(4, 6));
int dy = Integer.parseInt(dateStr.substring(6, 8));

cal.set(yr, mth, dy);
cal.add(Calendar.DATA, 1);

String newDateStr = cal.get(Calendar.YEAR) + cal.get(Calendar.MONTH) + cal.get(Calendar.DATE);

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMdd");
//put to your newSQLDate

newSQLDate = sdf.parse(newDateStr);
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 13760316
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13760574
Put the following in a try/catch block:


Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMdd");
cal.setTime(sdf.parse("20050412"));
cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);
stmt.setDate(1, new java.sql.Date(cal.getTimeInMillis());
0