?
Solved

Sort order in Outlook when inserting an Item

Posted on 2005-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Have a user that is using Outlook 2002.
she is connected to the Exchange server and all mail is delivered to her exchange mailbox
she also have a PST file connected that was exmerged on one of our exchange crashes.
now when she sends a new e-mail to someone and click on Attach--- Item...
It brings up the outlook folder lists as it should. If she navigates to the sent items within the PST file.
The sent Items sort order in that windows is not To: but  From:
now this helps nothing as she was the sender of all the mail and it is sorted From: it causes her to only se her name on every mail.
How do you change the sort order for that view??
0
Comment
Question by:majik_tasima
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13761218
Have you tried this ?
Go to sent items  folder. Then right-click on top of the "subject" or " From" and choose " Field chooser" in the pop-up menu.
Drag "TO" and drop it between any of the columns. Now you would have "TO" field which you can sort.

SR
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 13764096
As far as I am aware this is hardwired funtionality, any folder other than the "sent items" folder in your default delivery point is displayed by "FROM" rather than "TO" in the Insert Item menu, even subfolders of the "sent items" in your default delivery point.

The simple solution would be to just select all items in the PST sent items folder and drag them to the sent items in the mailbox.

Another option, user flags items in PST sent items before clicking on insert item, she can then sort by flag.

Another option, go to the PST sent items folder, CTRL-click all items you want to send, then right click and choose FORWARD ITEMS which will open an email with the items attached and continue on with creating the message.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13777860
May be I misunderstood the question or something but if you follow the suggestion I had given , wont you have the sort of To field ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:majik_tasima
ID: 13777963
sunray

I think you are on the wrong page within outlook.
It is when you insirt an item there is a popup window where you can choose what mail item you want to insert.
when it sorts it there by "To" or "From" you cannot change that property.
nothing happens when you rightclick .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13777967
>> I think you are on the wrong page within outlook.

Very much true then... Glad traval got the right page..
0