?
Solved

How to install TTF scaleable font so Linux OS?

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am a beginner to Linux OS. I need few TTF scaleable fonts for my perl application.
1. Where I can down load (free) TTF fonts for Linux?
2. How do I install it?
Help me. Thanks
VS
0
Comment
Question by:jessi_vs
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 13772124
I'm not sure where you can find fonts, but I think you should look at xfs (the X font server) for font management
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 14055038
jessi_vs: did you find the fonts you require? If you have a dual-boot system with Windows, there are plenty of fonts available in the <Windowsroot>\Fonts\ directory.
A quick search in google yields many results for download links:
http://freefontfactory.freelinuxhost.com/free_fonts/
http://linuxresource.com/X_Window_System/Fonts/index.php
http://loll.sourceforge.net/linux/links/X_Window_System/Fonts/

The installation depends on the system you use, but in general they should be downloaded and saved in the /usr/lib/X11/fonts/ directory. You will need to configure your desktop envirnoment (KDE or Gnome) or windows manager to use them.
Here are some links to give you an idea about how it works (though in KDE it is really easy):
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/answers/310
http://lli.linux-bangalore.org/ttfonts.php

Regards,
has.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
arogyarajxavier earned 150 total points
ID: 14597808
Hi, just get copy of ttf fonts from windows machine. copy the ttf files into some folder in your linux machine; for ex. /usr/local/fonts/ttf
 
do the following :

cd /usr/local/fonts/ttf
ttmkfdir > fonts.scale
mkfontdir

Finaly include it into font path, the fonts are ready to use.

chkfontpath -a /usr/local/fonts/ttf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessi_vs
ID: 14649922
Thanks. I have tested it. It is working fine.
0