Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Permanent Program moving files to different folders

Posted on 2005-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello Experts,

I need to create a program that moves automatically files from a certain folder to other folders, I mean, every time that I SEND a file into a concrete folder i need a program permanently running that checks the content of the main folder and copy all files existing there into other dependant folders, how can I do it? do I need a "Windows Service"? How can I manage that

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:diegohugo
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TDSnet
ID: 13759839
Hi,

This could be quite easy using a dotNET language like VB.NET or C#.  What programming language are you looking at using..?

Cheers,
Jack
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkpriest earned 2000 total points
ID: 13760842
If your going to use VB.NET


The best way to go about it, is Import.System.IO

using the namespaces

File and Directory

as far as copying there is no actual method within VB.NET that ive seen, but its quiet easy to do with manipulating and copying each of the files.  Just check through those namespace commands and it'll fill you in.

Directory.Exists Directory.Move Files.GetFileEntries Directory.GetFireEntries
etc...

Just some of the VB.NET commands you'd be looking at.
0