[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Keyboard keeps reverting to US settings instead of UK

Posted on 2005-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Folks

This is getting really frustrating. Just working away on my main xpsp2 desktop PC, in the UK, and wanting UK keyboard settings.

It keeps getting set back to US settings , so " comes out as @ etc. Sometimes it does it every few minutes.

I'm not really using any strange software. Outlook, MS development tools, IE6, Sql tools etc. Its the same through RDP (both PCs on UK settings by default) or on the "console". When using rdp the laptop only has UK settings available, but the "server" xp machine still keeps switching to US settings

I have tried removing US settings completely but it always says they're in use and will be removed at next reboot, of course, they never are.

Gets worse still when I use webex, but definitely bad even when webex never started since reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:plq
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13759694
Get into the controlpanel, then go to "regional and language opts." Select the pane "Languages" and press "details".
In the window that now popped up you can set the UK to standard, remove the US keyboard settings, and you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13759699
Sorry, didnt get it all..

>"I have tried removing US settings completely but it always says they're in use and will be removed at next reboot, of course, they never are."

But did you change the default?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 13759782
Yes, I changed the default and attempted to delete US settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 600 total points
ID: 13759847
Ok, Since you have SQL tools installed it could be something with the language settings there... (Just a guess..)

Thats about all i can think off, maybe someone else might help more...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 13760125
first, you should add the UK settings, then delete the US settings. Does that work or not?
If not, try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnhell earned 1000 total points
ID: 13763170
Did you try the following :
1) Install correct settings (Control Panel)
2) Delete US settings (Control Panel)
3) Regedit HKey_Users/.Default/Keyboard Layout/Preload and delete the key with value 409 (US)
4) Reboot and check if US settings are gone...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 13772793
I stopped all services with msconfig, rebooted then deleted the US keyb settings, then rebooted again, and restored services

Thats fixed it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13772984
Excellent! Good to know..

Glad we could help!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 13831530
Nightmare this problem keeps coming back. I repeated the removal procedure. But US settings magically come back and now every time I start outlook it switches to US settings when I explicitly set it to UK settings just before starting outlook

0