[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete with VB.NET and ASP.NET?

Posted on 2005-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hey, I'm using VB.NET and learning ASP.NET right now.

I learned VB a few years back (VB6) and LOVED the fact that you could type part of the command, and when you hit the period it'd give a little dropdown of all your options.

I'm just wondering if there's a way to get VB.NET to do this while programming ASP.NET webpages?

Thanks for any help!
David
0
Comment
Question by:brassmonkeyboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dungla
ID: 13759802
You can using code-behind, coding in VB.NEt till the same with VB6
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13759923
Not with VB.NET no...

Javascript you can hack something out that might kind of resemble it.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mcgants earned 375 total points
ID: 13760028
if you're using web matrix then unfortunately the autocomplete doesn't exist. if you're using visual studio though, the feature is known as Intelli-Sense and autocompletes words as well as giving parameter information and more. here's the lowdown from msdn:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/vcovrautomaticstatementcompletion.asp

hope this helps,
mcg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13760184
ah i may have mis-read that question slightly ;)
0