?
Solved

external hard drive added now gives error message - the parameter is incorrect

Posted on 2005-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I changed a 40g external hard drive to a 120g. It appeared to take all the files I copied from the old one (using Windows Explorer). When I booted up today the drive appears to be there but when I try to access it I get the error message: I:\ the parameter is incorrect.
Any suggestions? Thanks John
0
Comment
Question by:maxmeg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13760198
look into the disc management, right click on the white space, and select the appropriate command :
assign a letter, import, etc...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13761629
Make sure the drive is correctly detected in the BIOS first.  If your CMOS battery is weak or dying, your drives may not be recognized.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13761757
Can you please clairify something for me?  You say you changed from a 40 Gig to  a 120 Gig and copied the files over using the Windows Explorer.  Did you try to copy over the OS, remove the old 40 Gig, then try to boot from the 120 Gig?  If so, you won't get that to work.  You will need to use something like Norton Ghost to make an image of the 40 Gig, then restore the image to the new drive.  Just copying the OS won't work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13761767
Sorry, I missed the external part.  My suggestion is probably completely irrelavant. (I've had a headache for 3 days, and just can't get rid of the darn thing.)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13762180
Well, that makes two - I thought it was an internal drive also, so ignore my BIOS detection comment.  This must be a USB drive, so check the USB ports to see if they are working correctly by trying another USB device.  If they are, you may need to remove the USB drivers in device manager and let them reinstall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13762407
Callandor, I think we both need a LONG vacation! <g>
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmeg
ID: 13767519
Sorry about the headaches and mis-readings! The problem seems to be in the fact that Computer Management shows a disk but it has no system and no size. My main C: drive is still on FAT 32. Regards John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13768525
Seems strange that the computer management shows no system and no size.  Were the files originally copied over to this drive on this computer or a different computer?  If it was all done on this one, then I would think that nobus's recommendation should be the correct one.  Seems strange.  Please clairify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmeg
ID: 13768679
I connected the new 120g drive by a separate usb socket - alongside the 40g usb socket. Then I went into Windows Explorer and selected all of the 40g I: drive - then dragged all to the new 120g H: drive.

It seemed simple - but maybe it is me that is simple!!
John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13768730
After you removed the 40 Gig, did you have the 120 working at all, or did it just not work after the removal of the 40 Gig?  Did you try the 120 gig in a different computer to see if it is seen / working?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13770201
>>   The problem seems to be in the fact that Computer Management shows a disk but it has no system and no size   << what were the options it gave you when you right clicked the white space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmeg
ID: 13907200
It seems the drive holder for the new drive was faulty and has been replaced. Everything seems to be working now - thanks you.
John
0