Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict acces to Computer Management

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is it possible to restrict users from accesing the Computer Management via right click - My computer - Manage ???

Either via GPO og Regisrty????

Regards.

/Jesper
0
Comment
Question by:HK-DK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 13760480
Yes - use a software restriction polict in GPO

restrict access to  Compmgmt.msc

Software Restriction Policies
Blocking Programs, Executables and scripts
2K/XP/2003

Software restriction policies can be applied to just about any program script or file, the big advantage to using this method is, it digitally fingerprints the file so if you have a “clever user” even changing the executable or file name wont let them run it.

As With all policies you can deploy them locally on each machine (start > run > gpedit.msc) or for everyone at once via the Domain Group Policy (AD users and computers or GPMC (group policy management console)

Whilst in The Policy Manager (either local or domain)

Navigate to

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Software Restriction Policies

By Default there is nothing there

Click Action  > Create New Policy
Right Click Additional Rules > Create Hash Rule
Click the Browse Button
Navigate to the Executable/Program you want to stop users using.
Click OK
Set the Security Level to “Disallowed”
Click Apply > OK


References
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx#EKAA
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsxp/secwinxp/xpsgch06.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HK-DK
ID: 13760823
Hmmm it wont work....

First I thought it was beacuse i took the Compmgmt.msc file from the server - but i navigated to one of the machines that arent supposed to use the Compmgmt.msc, but still the same result - the Computer administration starts.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 13761786
Can you disallow right click on the Domain Policy on desktop items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HK-DK
ID: 13769628
Hi DominonTech.

Where du I do that???

/Jesper
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13887710
ThanQ
0