?
Solved

i want to execute chmod in java code ,how?

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i want to execute chmod in java code how?,in the entree i have parameter for umask
so i must convert them into chmod parameter ,then executing chmod
thank u for ur help
0
Comment
Question by:laes_
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 120 total points
ID: 13760540
Runtime.getRuntime().exec( "/bin/chmod " + mask + " " + filename ) ;

should do it...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13760546
>>  i have parameter for umask so i must convert them into chmod parameter

You can just do:

chmod 755 filename

no need to generate parameters...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13760802
>>in the entree i have parameter for umask

Can you say a little more about this and the relation to chmod? umask is used to set initial perms on a newly created file
0