?
Solved

asp.net fingerprint security

Posted on 2005-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
hi

i was wondering if anyone could help me with the following

can i go out and buy a fingerprint scanning device which connects to the pc.  then have my asp.net pages wait for a fingerprint before allowing access to secure pages?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Type25
Type25 earned 600 total points
ID: 13760826
I don't see why not....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Type25
Type25 earned 600 total points
ID: 13760835
As long as you can get access to the fingerprint database...

Which is probably a 50/50

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 13761719
can you recommend a device which lets you access its database?

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jens Fiederer
Jens Fiederer earned 900 total points
ID: 13761826
Doing some simple googling will get you an overview:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/fingerprint-scanner.htm

and some specific reviews of products:
http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--422,keyword--Fingerprint%20Scanner.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 13763713
this doesn't make sense because I would expect any or all fingerprint devices to have secure databases!

e.g. not allowing 3rd party software access to the database, and have encripted data in the database.  if i can write a page which can access and use the data in the database, does this not make the fingerprint device insecure?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jens Fiederer
Jens Fiederer earned 900 total points
ID: 13764506
Maybe Type25 meant some national fingerprint database (FBI, for example), so you could identify people you did not know.

Most devices, like card scanners, would not have their own database.  They would simply generate a bit pattern, which you would check at the server against a database of known patterns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 13771202
ic

so how would i capture this bit pattern?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 900 total points
ID: 13771637
That is the job of the scanner!

One example is described in the link below.  There are 2 levels of feature extraction (BASIC and GREAT), and a library is available to perform template matching for you (they also provide database functionality).

http://www.digitalpersona.com/products/productspdfs/goldsdkds.pdf

0