[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domino 6 Mixed Environment Migration

Posted on 2005-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have  been asked to upgrade our mail server from 5.07 to 6.5.1 and SMTP server from 5.12 to 6.5.1. However our mail server is also our administration server.

We have several application servers in our domian that will need to remain as R5. I have read the 500 or so pages of the IBM redbook and understand that I can run a mixed environment, I just wondered if any body had had to do a similar migration.

Can you push replication from a 6.5.1 domino directory to R5 directorys with out any problems? Does the admin requests database work of in a mixed environment?

Any help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Pierhouse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13762806
> Can you push replication from a 6.5.1 domino directory to R5 directorys with out any problems?
Yes
> Does the admin requests database work of in a mixed environment?
Yes

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 750 total points
ID: 13768633
The biggest gotcha is if you have done any customization to the Directory, or if you have some R4 servers.

I went through a 5.0.9 to 6.0.2 migration a while back, where we did the same sort of thing (databases were left on old serevrs until databases could be tested for compatibility).  No major glitches.  We spent some time modifying the R6 directory template so it had all teh same custom features as their R5 template.

I'm going though a simialr migration now as well, 5.0.11 to 6.5.3 (maybe 6.5.4 since it is out now).  Administration server, SMTP server, and mail servers will be upgraded next month.  Database servers won't be upgraded for at least another month after that. I'm doing engineering to prove that it will work in our environment.  Once more, going through the customziation motions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierhouse
ID: 13770349
Thanks for your reply qwaletee

Yeah we have customised our address book, but I have identified all changes that would need to be made when migrating to R6, along with required mail template changes.

So if what you are saying that customisation of templates is the only real potential stumbling block, I should be fine

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13794092
Well, all sorts of backward compatibility issues are a potential, but I haven't seen any recently.  Earlier versions of 6, I did see a few.
0